CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Toni L. Rodriguez
John A. Steer Co.
2100 Coral Way, Suite 501
Miami, FL 33145

RE: The tariff classification of “Pea Protein Isolate” from China

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your ruling request received August 10, 2015, on behalf of your client, Interfood Products BV, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Pea Protein Isolate.”

You have described the product at issue as a vegetable based, protein isolate, containing a minimum of 80% pea protein on a dry basis. Your submission indicates that “Pea Protein Isolate” is light cream in color and neutral in flavor. It will be imported in fine powder form, packaged in twenty kilogram, plastic poly-lined paper bags.

The applicable subheading for “Pea Protein Isolate” will be 3504.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: Protein isolates. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information concerning FDA import requirements and regulations can be obtained by contacting the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration, Division of Import Operations and Policy, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, Telephone: (888) 463-6332. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division